Looking Back on a Fantastic School Year

A Fantastic Year Graphic  thumbnail121615

Highlighting the 2018-19 events and achievements in the Lynbrook Public Schools! 

September 
• Seniors Sam Cohen, Juliana Condoleo and Kaylie Hausknecht were selected as semifinalists in the 2019 National Merit Scholarship Competition.
• A record total of 108 students from Lynbrook High School’s classes of 2018 and 2019 earned the designation of Advanced Placement Scholar.
• Seven student-musicians earned All-State music honors from the New York State School Music Association.

October 
• Six orchestra students were selected to perform at the Long Island String Festival Association’s Nassau Secondary Festival. 

November 
• West End Elementary School science teacher Annmarie Roth was designated as a New York State Master Teacher. 

December 
• Nine seniors made their college commitments to play their sport of choice at their desired colleges. 
• Senior Kaylie Hausknecht was designated as a Coca-Cola semifinalist in the 2019 Coca-Cola Scholars Program. 
• A record 114 student-musicians from throughout the district were selected to perform at the Nassau Music Educators Association’s All-County Festivals. 
• Senior Leo Glassman was selected to perform double bass in the 2019 National Association for Music Education All-Eastern Honors Concert Band.
• Seniors Jessica Grisales and Billy Miatta earned the Nassau Zone Outstanding Physical Education Students Award. 

January 
• Seniors Juliana Condoleo and Kaylie Hausknecht were among 300 semifinalists in the 2019 Regeneron Science Talent Search, one of the nation’s most prestigious science and math competitions for high school seniors. 
• Virtual Enterprise students earned the silver award for company branding for their company “Fit Pet” during the Virtual Enterprises Long Island Regional Conference and Exhibition. “Fit Pet” was also selected as a top 50 Virtual Enterprise company in the program within the United States.
• Junior Emma Lenz shared her published book, “Memories of Lynbrook,” with kindergarten classes for her Girl Scout Gold Award. 

February
• Junior Dom Barbuto was selected to join the New York State Sportswriters Association Class A All-State team for football.
• The High School’s newspaper, Horizon, attended Adelphi University’s Press Day and took home top awards during the annual Quill Awards portion of the day. Horizon staff won first- and second-place awards in five of the six categories that they entered while competing against 29 schools across Long Island and Queens. 

March
• Junior Keira Derrig and senior Samantha Farber were honored as All-County Art Senior Scholar recipients. Both had their artwork displayed at the All-County Art Exhibition, sponsored by the Art Supervisors Association. 
• Senior Millie Coria received the Nassau BOCES Outstanding Student award for animation and digital media design.
• Senior Rylan Blondo scored more than 1,000 points in his high school basketball career. 
• The district received the Certificate of Excellence in Financial Reporting from the Association of School Business Officials International, for its commitment to transparency and high-quality financial reporting.
• The Key Club won the Perfect Paperwork Award, Membership Retention Award and Treasurer’s Award during the New York District Key Club Leadership Training Conference. 

April 
• Junior James Parco was honored with the bronze President’s Volunteer Service Award.
• For the seventh consecutive year, the district was recognized with the 2019 Best Communities for Music Education by the NAMM Foundation. 
• Five teams of elementary school students from throughout the district earned honorable mention awards for their projects in the 2019 Toshiba/NSTA ExploraVision Student Science STEM competition.

May
• Seniors Sam Cohen and Kaylie Hausknecht were 2019 National Merit Scholarship winners in the prestigious National Merit Scholarship Program.
• Senior Kaylie Hausknecht competed in the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair and earned first place in the Physics category and the Best in Category award for Physics and Astronomy.  

June
• West End Elementary School second grader Lucas Pollin was the winner of the district’s Summer Reading Logo Contest.
• Senior Jason Sitt was designated as the first-place winner in the Alzheimer’s Foundation of America’s 2019 Teens for Alzheimer’s Awareness Scholarship Essay Contest. 
• South Middle School eighth graders Lauren Berkowitz, Mimi Berkowitz, Emma Casey and Mia Ciociano earned the top spots in the districtwide middle school T-shirt design contest sponsored by the Children’s Place. 
• Seniors Sarah Gaudet and Siobhan Stapleton were recognized with the Academic All-American Award for swimming from the National Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association.